fbpx

Coding & Robotics Hackathon 2020 at The CORE, Coppell

Coding & Robotics Hackathon 2020
Coding & Robotics Hackathon 2020

Coding & Robotics Hackathon December 2018

*|MC:SUBJECT|*

< / >
HACKATHON

December 15, 2018

Young learners from over 15 elementary schools from Lewisville ISD, Coppell ISD & ResponsiveEd participated in Robotics and Coding hackathon on December 15th. Competition was fierce, but participants were well prepared and ready for the challenge! Imagination ran wild and result was ultra creative and innovative projects!

Highlights from a very exciting and engaging hackathon!

Participants for both coding and robotics were given specific themes and 60 minutes to work on their creation. They had to decide, build, code and work on their presentation in the given time.
Overall awards were judged based on creativity, completeness and presentation. Special awards were given to most creative, best presentation and best idea projects.
Click on Image to view video

Robotics

Results - Grades 3-5

  • Overall 1st place in grades 3-5 was awarded to Lasya Buchipudi (4th grade - Coppell Classical Academy) and Nikita Bhasin (4th grade - Towncenter Elementary). They built a mobile house with door that opened and closed by sensing motion. (Click on the picture to view the video of presentation.)
  • 2nd place was awarded to Nathan Mays (Liberty Elementary) & Aaryan Mittal (Lakeside Elementary)
  • 3rd place was awarded to Natalie Nidler (Wellington Elementary) & Anvi Patalay (Coppell Classical)
  • Best Teamwork was awarded to Samanyu Gujjula (Coppell Classical) & Ravi Anne (Coppell Classical)
Click on image to view presentation

Results - Grades K-2

  • Overall 1st place in grades K-2 was awarded to Patrick Whitmore (2nd grade - Liberty Elementary School) and Anay Patalay (1st grade - Coppell Classical Academy). They built a car with eyes and programmed it to move forward and backward. (Click on the picture to view the video of presentation).
  • 2nd place was awarded to Advait Ujjini (Austin Elementary) & Ronin Tellez (Coppell Classical)
  • 3rd place was awarded to Satviki Buchipudi (Coppell Classical) & Aisha Bhasin (Greenhill School)

Coding

Results - Grades 3-5

  • Overall 1st place in grades 3-5 was awarded to Alexander Rivera (5th grade - Towncenter Elementary). He built a 'spaceship muffins' game. (Click on the image to watch the presentation).

Link to Project

  • 2nd place was awarded to Dhanush Murthy (Founders Classical Academy, Flower Mound).
  • 3rd place was awarded to Kaashvi Korrapati (Blubonnet Elementary)

Results - Grades K-2

  • Overall 1st place in grade K-2 was awarded to Asma Murtaza (2nd grade - Towncenter Elementary). She created an animated story about the 4th of July. (Click on the picture to view the presentation).

Link to Project
  • 2nd place was awarded to Allen John Sumesh (Valley Ranch Elementary).
  • 3rd place was awarded to Hridik Chhajed (Towncenter Elementary).

Presentation Videos and Pictures

Individual presentation videos & pictures for both robotics and coding competition can be found in the link below.

Link to Presentation Pictures and Videos

Hackthon 2018 Flyer

Annual Coding & Robotics Hackathon 2018

Past Hackathons

Wize Academy conducted 1st ever Hackathon @ Universal Academy, Coppell on December 12th 2015.

sds